Privacy

Service Point and NSW Point Webpage

Collecting information
Types of information we hold or access
Using the information collected
Protecting information
Reporting security bugs or issues
Privacy complaints

DCS Website Privacy Statement

How We Collect Information
The Information We Collect
Cookies
This Site Uses Persistent Cookies
How We Use The Information Collected
Exceptions
Secure Storage of Information
Information Provided as Feedback
Access to Information
Updates to this Policy

Service Point and NSW Point Webpage

Collecting Information

No personal information about an individual is captured or stored in NSW Point and Service Point. All individual or service provider address information is de-identified at the point of capture and aggregated in accordance with the administrative geographies detailed on this webpage.

Types of information we hold or access

NSW Point and Service Point support the collection, analysis and reporting of government services and their related transaction data in near real –time.

They capture information from individual transactions provided by a service provider and de-identify and aggregate this information in accordance with administrative geographies outlined in the Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) (such as Mesh Blocks, Statistical Areas 1 to 4, Local Government Areas, State Electoral Districts and Federal Electorate Divisions).

The information that is stored in Service Point comprises a small number of core attributes for each transaction, such as the date of the transaction, the dollar value, the type of transaction and the aggregated (de-identified) address location data of the service provider and the individual who accessed the service.

No information is stored in NSW Point. It reads the address information in transactions and converts it into geocode (longitude and latitude) and then aggregates this information in accordance with administrative boundaries. The administrative boundary references (or aggregated address location data) is then captured in Service Point.

Using the information collected

The aggregated, anonymised transaction information that is collected for each transaction is used to facilitate location based reporting for NSW Government. It enhances service planning and delivery for NSW and is another tool that NSW government uses to ensure that the citizens of NSW receive the services and support that they need.

Protecting information

Spatial Services will take reasonable security measures to protect all information in NSW Point and Service Point from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. We will ensure information is stored securely, not kept longer than necessary, and disposed of appropriately. The Service Point website is protected by advanced access control mechanisms to prevent unauthorised access. Strong data encryption mechanisms are also used to protect information during data transmission and when data is stored. How we collect and handle personal information is subject to the NSW Privacy Laws: the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

Reporting security bugs or issues

If you identify any issues with our website that might pose a risk to the information trusted to us, please email us at SS-NSWPOINT@customerservice.nsw.gov.au.

Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about your personal information has been used in Service Point, please contact our Privacy Coordinator (below).

DCS Website Privacy Statement

How We Collect Information

This website is maintained by the Department of Customer Service. This Privacy Policy applies to all the publicly accessible pages located at www.customerservice.nsw.gov.au.

The Department of Customer Service does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to this website. If you have any questions about this site, the application of this website-related privacy policy or a request for access to information collected through the website, please contact:

Privacy Coordinator
Department of Customer Service
2-24 Rawson Place
Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: (02) 9619 8672

Users of this site are entitled to expect that any information collected as a result of that use will be treated within the terms of the NSW Government's privacy responsibilities and obligations. The NSW Government's privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

The Information We Collect

When you look at the pages on this website, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • The IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed the website,
  • Your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.),
  • The address of your server,
  • The date and time of your visit to the site,
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded,
  • The previous site visited, and
  • The type of browser and operating system you have used.

Cookies

'Cookies' are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from, a user's computer. They do not personally identify you, but do identify your browser. Cookies can be either 'persistent' or 'session' based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you shut down your browser.

This Site Uses Persistent Cookies

They record your preferences in relation to your use of the site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise your browser if you return to this website in the future. This allows the Department of Customer Service to present information that may be most relevant to you based on your previous visits. Cookies also help the Department of Customer Service to understand what parts of the site users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the website.

The cookies on this site do not read the information on your hard drive. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the internet. The Department of Customer Service makes no attempt to associate cookies with users' names or identities. Our server cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies.

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the Department of Customer Service website.

The Department of Customer Service website uses cookies to collect non-personal information including standard internet log information and details of behavioural patterns. This is done to improve user experience, identify preferences, diagnose technical problems, analyse trends and generally to help improve this website.

Most browsers allow users to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies, before accessing the Department of Customer Service website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How We Use The Information Collected

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for the Department of Customer Service to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving this site and the services offered on it.

The Department of Customer Service will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise, in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Exceptions

The Department of Customer Service will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • Unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published on the Department of Customer Service pages
  • Unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the site
  • Unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the site by other sites
  • Attempts to intercept messages of other users of the site
  • Communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed, and
  • Attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the site by other users

The Department of Customer Service reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of this site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the event of an investigation, the Department of Customer Service will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may execute a warrant to inspect our logs.

Secure Storage of Information

Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by the Department of Customer Service for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, or there is no legal requirement for it to be retained, it is deleted.

Information Provided as Feedback

The Department of Customer Service provides feedback facilities on this site to allow users to provide input into the future development of the site and to comment on the provision of service by the Department of Customer Service.

The provision of personal details on feedback is optional.

Users provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

The Department of Customer Service may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Access to Information

The Department of Customer Service captures this information on its own computers and through the use of third-party analytical software such as Google Analytics. Access to the raw data is restricted to a limited number of officers in the Department of Customer Service for the purpose of analysis and to report on the success of the site in meeting the Department's communication and access objectives.

If you would like to access information held about you by the Department of Customer Service, please contact:

Privacy Coordinator
Department of Customer Service
2-23 Rawson Place
Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: (02) 9619 8672

Updates to this Policy

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.